Home Poetry Readings in London

Innovative poetry events in London for next four weeks:
see www.modernpoetry.org.uk/readings.html for fuller information & longer timespan

Exhibitions &c

Friday, September 22–Saturday, November 4, Thursday–Saturday, 12 noon–6 pm

Cosey Fanni Tutti: exhibition
Cabinet at Cabinet Gallery, 132 Tyers Street, Vauxhall Pleasure Gardens SE11 5HS

Saturday, September 9–Sunday, November 12; Wednesday–Sunday, 12 noon–6 pm

Putti's Pudding: Cookie Mueller & Vittorio Scarpati : book and 'final project' by American writer and actor Cookie Mueller, and her husband, Italian artist Vittorio Scarpati. Published in 1989, the same year both died from complications related to AIDS, it pairs drawings by Scarpati with writing by Mueller
Studio Voltaire, 1a Nelson's Row, Clapham SW4 7JR

Thursday, October 19–Wednesday, March 28; Monday: by arrangement, Tuesday–Saturday: 10 am–6 pm, Sunday: 12 noon–5 pm

Parasolstice — Winter Light 2017 Robert Montgomery — Robert Montgomery's Poem in lights to be scattered in the square mile
Parasol unit foundation for contemporary art, 14 Wharf Road N1 7RW
free entry

October

Friday,October 20, 7 pm

Women and Revolution in the Black Arts Movement : A creative dialogue with women artists and thinkers who contributed to the inclusivity of Black representation and paved the way for new artistic expression.
SAWCC London at Venue 2, Rich Mix, 35–47 Bethnal Green Road E1 6LA
free, can book a place online

Friday, October 20 7.15 pm

Experiments in prose: Eley Williams, David Hayden and Russell Persson
Burley Fisher Books, 400 Kingsland Road, Haggerston E8 4AA
£4; available online

Friday, October 20, 7.30–10 pm

Martin Hackett/David Grundy/Phil Durrant
Vinyl Deptford, 4 Tanners Hill, Deptford SE8 4PJ
suggested £5 donation

Saturday, October 21, 3–4 pm

Juliet Jacques, Olivia Laing, Sophie Robinson and Isabel Waidner read Cookie Mueller
accompanying Putti's Pudding, exhibition of works by Cookie Mueller and Vittorio Scarpati, at Studio Voltaire, 1a Nelson's Row, Clapham SW4 7JR
free but booking recommended

Saturday, October 21, 2.30–4.30 pm workshop tbc

Writers Forum Workshop
The King & Queen, 1 Foley St, Fitzrovia W1W 6DL

Tuesday, October 24, 7.30 pm

Paradise Yard (Sue Lynch / Anna Homler / Crystabel Riley / Hutch Demouilpied / Adam Bohman / Sharon Gal): written and improvised music and spoken word, including new text collages by Adam Bohman
Café Oto, 1–7 Ashwin Street, Dalston E8 3DL, 1–7 Ashwin Street, Dalston E8 3DL
£6 or £4 (advance)

Tuesday, October 24, 3–5 pm

Bethnal Green in So Many Words: guided walk with readings from Iain Sinclair, George Orwell and others
Footprints of London walk, meeting at Shoreditch High Street Station, Braithwaite Street E1 6GJ, ending near Bethnal Green Underground Station, Cambridge Heath Road E2 0ET
£9/£12 online

Wednesday, October 25, 6–8 pm

Susan Rudy: Reading for Queer Openings. Moving. Archives of the Self. Fred Wah.
RHUL Poetics Research Centre at room H 349, Institute of English Studies, Senate House, Malet Street WC1E 7HU

Wednesday, October 25, 7.30–9 pm

Threads : staging of Threads, featuring poetry, music and film by Nathan Evans, with photographs by Justin David
presented by Inkandescent at Hackney Picturehouse, 270 Mare Street, Hackney, Hackney E8 1HE
£8, tickets available online

Thursday, October 26, 7 pm

Dying: Iain Sinclair + tbc
Writers' Centre Kingston at Rose Theatre Kingston, 24–26 High Street, Kingston-upon-Thames KT1 1HL
free

Thursday, October 26, 8.30–11 pm

Words & Jazz October 2017 Melissa Lee Houghton, Bobby Parker, Omikemi Natacha Bryan, Rebecca Bird + music from Kate Mullins (of the Puppini Sisters), Nico Beedle and band; hosted by Nicki Heinen
Words and Jazz downstairs at Vortex Jazz Club, 11 Gillett Square, Dalston N16 8AZ
£5 on door or online

Friday, October 27, 10 am–5.30+ pm, Ghost Jam: 4 pm

Translating Eurydice: one-day conference on myth in the twenty-first century, including academic papers by Amber Jacobs, Anita Klujber, and Carol Leader, presentations by Tom de Freston and Kiran Millwood Hargrave (on OE, a transmedia retelling of the myth), and Ghost Jam (performing Beyond Eurydice), including Lyndon Davies, Julia Lewis, Nia Davies, Steven Hitchins and Scott Thurston, poet and movement-artist Camilla Nelson, visual artist Penny Hallas, and voice-artist Steve Boyland
organised by the Centre for Myth Studies, University of Essex and Psychosocial Studies, University of East London at Room US4.15, University Square Stratford, University of East London Stratford Campus, 1 Salway Road, Stratford E15 1NF
free; but must register

Friday, October 27, 7–10 pm

Poetry: Elaine Kahn w/ V Adukwei Bulley, H Pester & J Underwood : Elaine Kahn, Victoria Adukwei Bulley, Holly Pester and Jack Underwood
Burley Fisher Books, 400 Kingsland Road, Haggerston E8 4AA
£4 available online

Friday, October 27, 7.45 pm

Beyond Orpheus Beyond Eurydice: Ghost Jam — Lyndon Davies, Julia Rose Lewis, Nia Davies, Steven Hitchins and Scott Thurston, Camilla Nelson, Penny Hallas, Steve Boyland — poetry, film, movment, voice-art, improvised and recorded sound, extending performance earlier at Translating Eurydice Conference
Ghost Jam at Centre 151, 151 Whiston Road, Haggerston E2 8GU
free; voluntary contributions welcome

Sunday, October 29, 3–5 pm

T S Eliot — The Waste Land in the City: guided walk with readings
Footprints of London walk, meeting at Monument Underground Station – 1, Fish Street Hill EC3R 6DB, ending at St Paul's Churchyard EC4M 8AD
£9/£12 online

Monday, October 30, 7–8 pm

Cambridge Literary Review 10 : The Last London: Iain Sinclair and Stewart Lee
London Review Bookshop at St Geroge's Church, Bloomsbury Way, Bloomsbury WC1A 2SA
£12; book online; but sold out

Monday, October 30, 7–11 pm

Contraband Live: Eleanor Perry, Astra Papachristodoulou, Dorothy Lehane, and Rhys Trimble, and Open Mic slot + Contraband book-stall
Contraband Books, in the Apollo Concert Room, The Crown Tavern, 43 Clerkenwell Green, Clerkenwell EC1R 0EG
Entry is free

Monday, October 30, 7.30 pm

Writing Gay Irish Lives: panel discussion featuring Mary Dorcey, Barry McCrea, Jamie O'Neill and Cherry Smyth
Irish Literary Society at The Bloomsbury Hotel, 16–22 Great Russell Street WC1B 3NN
£10, tickets available online

November

Wednesday, November 1, 7.30 pm

Chris Hardy, Matthew Paul and Chrys Salt
upstairs at The Yorkshire Grey, Theobalds Road, London, WC1X 8PN

Saturday, November 4, 9.45 am–6.15 pm

Edge Poetics: A Symposium on Innovative and Speculative Creative Writing Practices in Higher Education : with keynotes from Robert Sheppard and Nicholas Royle, and contributions from Peter Philpott, Helen Marshall, Daniel Watt, David Ashford, Simon Perrill, Lawrence Upton, Tilla Brading & Frances Presley, organisers Tim Jarvis, Keith Jebb and Lesley McKenna
Postgraduate Centre, University of Bedfordshire, University Square, Luton LU1 3JU
£32.50 register online (includes evening reading)

Saturday, November 4, 11 am–6 pm

Anti-Social Reproduction : seminar addresses how art and aesthetics can contribute to conversations about value and the reproduction of capitalist society. 0rganised by Amy De'Ath and Shane Boyle, confirmed participants include Dave Beech, Jaswinder Blackwell-Pall, Eleanor Careless, Seb Franklin, Maya Andrea Gonzalez, Sam McBean, Josh Robinson, Sam Solomon, Zoe Sutherland, Marina Vishmidt
The Common House, Unit 5E (press the buzzer), 5 Pundersons Gardens, Bethnal Green E2 9QG
free and open to the public; donations to the Common House will be welcome

Saturday, November 4, 6.30 pm

Edge Poetics: A Symposium on Innovative and Speculative Creative Writing Practices in Higher Education — Evening Readings : Robert Sheppard, Nicholas Royle, Helen Marshall, D.P. Watt
Postgraduate Centre, University of Bedfordshire, University Square, Luton LU1 3JU
£10/£5 tickets available online

Saturday, November 4, 7.30–10 pm

Donald Gardner, Tim Dooley, Anthony Howell & Sarah Wardle
The Room, 33 Holcombe Road, Tottenham Hale, N17 9AS
£5 entry plus donation for refreshment

Monday, November 6, 7.30–9 pm

Edgar Allan Poe: The Haunted Palace : speakers/performers include: Kim Newman, Kevin Le Gendre and the musicians Beibei Wang, Mirayam Solomon and Roderick Corbeau
Poet in the City at Wilton's Music Hall, 1 Graces Alley E1 8JB
£10–£15 full price, £8–£13 concessions, book online

Tuesday, November 7, 7.30 pm

Aidan Semmens and Andrew Taylor
Shearsman Reading Series at Swedenborg Hall, Swedenborg House, 20/21 Bloomsbury Way, WC1A 2TH
no admission fee

Thursday, November 9, 7 pm

Remembering: Nell Leyshon, Winsome Pinnock, John Stuart + launch reading from James Miller and Julia Rose Lewis
Writers' Centre Kingston at The Picton Room, Kingston University London, 55–59 Penrhyn Rd, Kingston upon Thames KT1 2EF
free

Friday, November 10, 7.30 pm

Scribble Pie: an informal performance space for artists and non artists
Scribble Pie at The Others, 6–8 Manor Rd, Stoke Newington N16 5SA
£5 entry

Friday &Saturday, November 10 & 11, 11 am–7 pm

Small Publishers Fair 2016: with exhibition; Peter Foolen: Books and Editions 1987–2017
Conway Hall, Red Lion Square WC1R 4RL
admission free

Saturday, November 11, 12.30–5pm

Small Publishers Fair 2016readings/talks in Brockway Room: 12.30–1 pm Robert Perkinson: fortyfive years of visual collaborations with poets, 1–1.30 Gordian Projects: Brian Lewis and Azadeh Fatehrad, 1.30–2 Ensixteen Editions: Mike Nicholson on his series Bio Auto Graphic, 2–2.30 Kurt Johannessen: performancelecture About thoughts, 3–3.30 Floating World: Andy Parsons and Glen Holman read from The Rebel(s), 3.30–4 pm: Test Centre: Stephen Watts reads from and discusses Republic Of Dogs/Republic Of Birds, 4–4.30 CB Editions: Editor Charles Boyle on "Invisible Writers: Pen Names and Anonymity", 4.30–5 bookRoom: UK launch and discussion of The Lost Diagrams of Walter Benjamin, 43 visual responses to the title plus essays, with editor Helen Clarke and contributors Anne-Marie Creamer, Dean Kenning, Katharine Meynell and Emmanuelle Waeckerlé in Green Room (on stage): Royal Holloway Poetics Research Centre presents: 2–2.30 pm Calum Hazell / Libby Norman, 2.30–3: Iris Colomb / Aimee Lee / matt martin, 3–3.30 Mischa Foster Poole / Emma Mackilligan 3.30–4 Alex Marsh / Sarah Dawson / Simon Pomery, 4–4.30 Tiffany Charrington / Tom Crompton, 4.30–5 Karen Sandhu / Joseph Howse / Astra Papachrisodoulou
Conway Hall, Red Lion Square WC1R 4RL
admission free

Saturday, November 11, 4–6 pm workshop

Writers Forum Workshop – New Series
The Barley Mow, 127 Curtain Road, Shoreditch EC2A 3BX

Wednesday, November 15, 6.50–9 pm

tba
Capital Letters in the Chapel at St Margaret's House, 21 Old Ford Road, Bethnal Green E29PL
free