Home Poetry Readings in London

Innovative poetry events in London for next four weeks:
see www.modernpoetry.org.uk/readings.html for fuller information & longer timespan

June

Saturday, May 6–end of September; Wednesday–Sunday, 12 noon–11 pm

Austin Osman Spare — an Exhibition
The Viktor Wynd Museum of Curiosities, Fine Art & Natural History, 11 Mare Street, Dalston E84RP

Thursday, May 11–Sunday, July 9; 11 am–8 pm (not Mondays

A Fair Field Full of Folk: inspired by Fair Field — a major new re-imagining of Piers Plowman — this exhibition explores the enduring influence of the medieval mind on poets through a display of items from the NPL's collection
curated with Penned in the Margins at Poetry Library, Level 5, Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road SE1 8XX

Saturday, May 20–Friday, September 1

Worm Wood: SJ Fowler in collaboration with the artist Tereza Stehlíková on a film which fuses the industrial and reclusive landscapes of West London with poetry and text, as well as live events, installations embedded in the environment, an exhibition of these works and a publication
Kensal Green Cemetery Dissenter's Chapel and Gallery, Kensal Green Cemetery W10 4SR, entry from Ladbroke Road W10 5AA or Cemetery Main Gate, Harrow Road W10 4RA

Friday, May 26–Saturday, July 1, Tuesday–Saturday 10 am–6 pm

Tom Phillips Connected Works
Flowers Gallery London Kingsland Road, 82 Kingsland Road, Dalston E2 8DP

Friday, May 26–Friday, July 14, weekdays: 10 am–6 pm

Dom Sylvester Houédard: Typestracts; curated by Andrew Hunt
Richard Saltoun Gallery, 111 Great Titchfield Street W1W 6RY

Tuesday, June 27, 7–8.30 pm

Brecht's War Primer: Tom Kuhn & Esther Leslie, chair Gareth Evans
London Review Bookshop, 14 Bury Place WC1A 2JL
£10; book online

Wednesday, June 28, 6.50–9 pm

Phil Minton, Nisha Ramayya and Jonathan Catherall
Capital Letters in the Chapel at St Margaret's House, 21 Old Ford Road, Bethnal Green E29PL
free

Wednesday, June 28, 5–8 pm

book launch of Sarah Jacobs, An Accumulation of Fictions: Volumes 1–288: at 7, Michael Weller and Richard Makin performing extracts from her booksColebrooke Publications at Cass Art, 66 Colebrooke Row, Islington N1 8AB

Wednesday, June 28, 7 for 7.30–8.30 pm

Grace Nichols, Miriam Nash and Chrissy Williams, presented by Jill Abram
Stablemates at Waterstones Piccadilly, 203/206 Piccadilly W1J 9HD
£10 on door, £8 in advance; including glass of wine

Wednesday, June 28, 8.30 pm

Montenegro Fisher & guests: Gregorio Fontén, composer, musician and poet + Amparo Fontaine musician + Isa Suarez, composer, sonic artist and musician + Iris Colomb, poet + Montenegro Fisher hosting and weaving together noises and words
Last Wednesday Society at Biddle Bros, 88 Lower Clapton Road, Hackney E5 0QH
free

Thursday, June 29, 6.30–7.30 pm

Chris McCabe: mapping the lost poets of Nunhead Cemetery
outside at the old Chapel, Nunhead Cemetery, Linden Grove SE15 3LP
appropriate outdoor clothing

Thursday, June 29, 6.30 for 7–8.30 pm

Dom Sylvester Houédard: Performance Evening — Adrian Fisher and Luna Montenegro (aka mmmmm), followed by a Q&A with the performers and Nicola Simpson
Richard Saltoun Gallery, 111 Great Titchfield Street W1W 6RY

Thursday, June 29, 6.30 for 7.15–late

N+1 / White Review Summer Party: Tom Mccarthy, Claire-Louise Bennett, Sarah Howe, Francesco Pacifico, Mark Krotov, Matthew McNaught + DJ set by Jen Calleja (Sauna Youth)
n+1 and The White Review at the auditorium, Bold Tendencies, Floors 7–10, Peckham Multi-storey Car Park, 95a Rye Lane, SE15 5
free, there will be drinks

Friday, June 30, 7–10 pm

Launch — All fours, London: Nia Davies (Bloodaxe)
Iklectik Art Lab, Old Paradise Yard, 20 Carlisle Lane, Waterloo SE1 7LG

July

Monday, July 1, Workshop and Panel: 2–5.30 pm, Performance: 6.30–8

Citizens of the Archive: exhibition of poetry by writers of colour, highlighting the Caribbean Arts Movement, radical black publishers from the 1960s onwards, small press poetry, and materials such as pamphlets, posters, and audio recordings. Workshop activities led by Denise Decaires Narain, Rachel Long, Sophie Mayer, Elizabeth-Jane Burnett, Nisha Ramayya and Samuel Solomon; panel discussion Nazmia Jamal, Kadija George and Denise DeCaires Narain; more names tba
in partnership with the University of Sussex at Poetry Library, Level 5, Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road SE1 8XX
free but email specialedition@poetrylibrary.org.uk to reserve your place

Wednesday, July 5, 8 pm

Celebrating Shearsman Books: SJ Fowler, Elisabeth Bletsoe, Siriol Troup and Peter Riley reading and in discussion with Shearsman editor Tony Frazer
Poetry Library, Level 5, Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road SE1 8XX
free but email specialedition@poetrylibrary.org.uk to reserve your place

Thursday, July 6, 7 pm

Illuminations II : Erich Fried — performances from Robert Prosser, SJ Fowler, Revital Cohen & Tuur Van Balen, film from Joshua Alexander & new poetry from John Parham, Stephen Watts and more.
Kensal Green Cemetery Dissenter's Chapel and Gallery, Kensal Green Cemetery W10 4SR, entry from Ladbroke Road W10 5AA or Cemetery Main Gate, Harrow Road W10 4RA
No booking necessary

Friday, July 7, 7–8 pm & 8.30–9.30 & Saturday, July 8, 5–6 pm, 7.30–8.30, 9–10

Fair Field: performance based on Piers Plowman, artists to include: Breach Theatre, Ross Sutherland, Francesca Millican-Slater, Nick Field and The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments
Penned in the Margins at Shoreditch Town Hall, 380 Old Street EC1V 9LT
£tba online

Friday, July 7, 7 pm

PRAXIS 7: Sophie Seita with Erin Robinsong and Iris Colomb
Simon Pomery in association with Royal Holloway Poetics Research Centre at Parasol unit foundation for contemporary art, 14 Wharf Road N1 7RW
£5 suggested donation; booking required: email lala@parasol-unit.org

Saturday, July 8, 3–5 pm

Sound & Poetry in Granby Place, Lower Marsh: sound and poetry performances, featuring Rie Nakajima, Sue Lynch, Douglas Benford, Adam Bohman, Sharon Gal, Virna Teixeira & Albert Pellicer
part of Sonic Waterloo, in Granby Pace, off Lower Marsh, Lambeth SE1 7AE
Free entry, all welcome, Kid Friendly, out of doors

Saturday, July 8, 4–6 pm workshop

Writers Forum Workshop – New Series, with featured poet matt martin reading & in Q&A
The Barley Mow, 127 Curtain Road, Shoreditch EC2A 3BX

Monday, July 10, 7–9 pm

John Cage's Water Walk (1959): UK premiere of John Cage's Water Walk (1959) by Arthur Bruce at 7.30 and 8.30, preceded by a reading by Angus Carlye of CRiSAP
Smith+Brown, celebrating the launch of Alana Pagnutti's book Reception: The Radio-works of Robert Rauschenberg and John Cage at Café Oto, 1–7 Ashwin Street, Dalston E8 3DL, 1–7 Ashwin Street, Dalston E8 3DL
free entry but please RSVP: info@smithandbrown.org

Tuesday, July 11, 6.30–8.30 pm

Poetry Workshop: Abstract Witness with Simon Pomery
the drawing shed to accompany the exhibition by Monique Frydman (7 June–12 August 2017) at Parasol unit foundation for contemporary art, 14 Wharf Road N1 7RW
£8/£6 (conc.); book online

Wednesday, July 12, 7–9 pm

Book launch: Safe Mode by Sam Riviere: with special guests Jen Calleja and A K Blakemore
Test Centre at Burley Fisher Books, 400 Kingsland Road, Haggerston E8 4AA
free but RSVP rsvp@burleyfisherbooks.com

Thursday, July 13, 7 pm

The Ecchoing Green: Chris McCabe, SJ Fowler and Tom Jeffreys
Worm Wood at Kensal Green Cemetery Dissenter's Chapel and Gallery, Kensal Green Cemetery W10 4SR, entry from Ladbroke Road W10 5AA or Cemetery Main Gate, Harrow Road W10 4RA
free

Saturday, July 15, 11 am

Landscape Learn: a one day symposium with walking tour and readings and talks, exploring urbanism and the psychological effect of the ever changing London environment
Landscape Learn: Meet at 11 am outside Willesden Junction tube station for the walking tour; talks and readings from 2 pm in Kensal Green Cemetery Dissenter's Chapel and Gallery, Kensal Green Cemetery W10 4SR, entry from Ladbroke Road W10 5AA or Cemetery Main Gate, Harrow Road W10 4RA

Sunday, July 16

Sensory workshop led by Tereza Stehlíková
Kensal Green Cemetery Dissenter's Chapel and Gallery, Kensal Green Cemetery W10 4SR, entry from Ladbroke Road W10 5AA or Cemetery Main Gate, Harrow Road W10 4RA
For more information and to book a place please visit: https://sensorysites.wordpress.com/2016/10/27/sensory-workshop/

Thursday, June 20, 7.30 pm

Alan Halsey + Doug Jones + tba
Xing the Line at Iklectik Art Lab, Old Paradise Yard, 20 Carlisle Lane, Waterloo SE1 7LG
£5 or £3

Saturday, July 22–Sunday, July 23: 11 am–6 pm; Readings: Sunday 6 pm

The Uncorrected Independent Publishers' Fair: books, prints, limited editions, spoken word on vinyl from CB Editions, Influx Press, L-13 Light Industrial Workshop, London Books, Tangerine Press, Test Centre, Walden Press
The Peckham Pelican, 92 Peckham Road SE15 5PY
Free — all welcome