Home Innovative Poetry Readings in London

For cut down mobile friendly version, covering just next four weeks, go to www.modernpoetry.org.uk/mobilepoetry.html mobileOK.

NEW: If you have any comments, criticisms, contributions, carpings or creative concepts about these two webpages of listings — I am now using the FaceBook group page Modernpoetry/org.uk Collective for feedback, notification and communcation. Please use this page to notify me (& others) of events; correct the listings published — things change, and also I'm pretty likely to make mistakes; comment on the range & types of events listed, or the type of information given about them, and the usability of both the main page with full listings and the mobile-friendly pruned down page; any other relevant purpose.

Other English innovative poetry scenes at present that may interest Great Works and modernpoetry.org.uk users:

The best source of information on all forms of poetry events in England is the Poetry Library's newsletter, which can be registered for at their Events page, or you can consult their Poetry readings page. Other good listings of events are on The Other Room (mainly North of England-focused, but often with London events involving Northern poets), Vents (on Twitter — Poetry Events@hixeros), and also Shearsman. You will find also useful material on The Poetry Gig Guide on WriteOutLoud, which has a national coverage & a wide range of events. Try too, though it is out of date, the readings and other events section of modernpoetry.org.uk's Links page.

Colour codings: new listing   change to event details   correction to listing   quoting publicity material   cancelled   personal comment. Updated: April 28/9


April

Thursday
March 2–
May; Thursday–
Saturday, 12 noon–6 pm

Bookmare Project 2: of average sunlight: Small books propose events that respond to notions of natural phenomena. Curated by Finlay Taylor and Susan Johanknecht including books by Katherine Meynell, Les Bicknell, Colin Sackett, Kate Scrivener, Redell Olsen, Drew Milne, Mary Somerville with KM & SJ

a millimetre02 event at Kingsgate Project Space, 110–116 Kingsgate Road NW6 2JG

Friday
April 28–
Sunday
June 4;
Wednesday–Sunday
12 noon–6 pm

Houses are really bodies: escape, defiance and friendship in the writing of Leonora Carrington: explores the artist's writing and the ideas and matters that emerge from this work. The exhibition, designed with vPPR Architects, brings visitors together in a collective moment, to hear excerpts from her most famous story, an ode to ageing, The Hearing Trumpet, the description of her time in an asylum, Down Below, and the short stories The Debutante, The Sand Camel, The House of Fear and The Happy Corpse Story. The exhibition includes a reading room featuring selected resource materials alongside original works by Carrington.

Cubitt Gallery And Studios, 8 Angel Mews, Islington N1 9HH
free

Saturday
April 29
12 noom–12 midnight

Time: a sonic vigil: From midday to midnight St Augustine's Tower will be a performance space dedicated to the exploration of Time; as a construct and a natural force, how it is valued and perceived, regimented and elastic, strange and unyielding. Sounds from the clock, the surroundings and live performances will echo through the tower, merging and reforming, shifting and resting, sonic ghosts appearing and disappearing across the twelve hours like sand through an hourglass

Breathing Space & E5 Process photography collective at St Augustine's Tower, behind 354 Mare Street, St John's Churchyard, Hackney E8 1HR
free entry, drop in; limited disabled access to the upper floors as there are many steps to climb. However, all visitors will be able to experience immersive sound, performances and images on the ground floor

Saturday
April 29
7.30–9.30 pm

No Place Like Home: Poetry, Identity and Belonging in Brexit Britain : Kayo Chingonyi, Ruth Padel, Nia Davies, Siddhartha Bose, Claire Trevien, and Clare Pollard; followed by a panel discussion and Q&A session

Somewhere in Particular at Venue 2, Rich Mix, 35–47 Bethnal Green Road E1 6LA
£5–8; tickets available online

May

Thursday
May 4
7–8.30 pm

Press Freedom, Activism and Writing in Eritrea: An Evening for Dawit Isaak: This year an independent international jury of media professionals recommended unanimously that Dawit Isaak be awarded the UNESCO/Guillermo Cano World Press Freedom Prize in recognition of his courage, resistance and commitment to freedom of expression. Event begins with eg readings of his journalism, an excerpt from the play I Am Your Brother by Karl Hoff, and Peter Philpott reading How Dawit Isaak Lives, then discussion and debate involving Eritrean diaspora and other informed figures, looking at what action can be taken, ending with Eritrean music & food

Arts for Action, Royal African Society, Amnesty International, PEN International and PEN Eritrea at Khalili Lecture Theatre, SOAS University of London, Thornhaugh Street, Russell Square WC1H 0XG
free, but helpful if you register online

Friday
May 5
7–9 pm

European Poetry at Libreria: Endre Ruset, Alessandro Burbank, Max Hofler, Ásta Fanney Sigurðardóttir, Theodoros Chiotis, Weronika Lewandowska, Frank Keizer, Dan Aleksander Ramberg Andersen, Astra Papachristodoulou and Martin Glaz Serup

Libreria Bookshop, 65 Hanbury St E1 5JP
free entry

Saturday
May 6
7.30 pm

European Poetry Night II: Ásta Fanney Sigurðardóttir and SJ Fowler, Jen Calleja and Bas Kwakman, Kinga Toth and Simon Pomery, Endre Ruset and Harry Man, Alessandro Burbank and Max Hofler, Weronika Lewandowska and Tom Jenks, Theodoros Chiotis and Vanni Bianconi, Henriette Støren and Astra Papachristodoulou, Livia Franchini and Maarten van der Graaf, Frank Keizer and Dan Aleksander Ramberg Andersen, Tomica Bajsic and Damir Sodan, Iris Colomb and Martin Glaz Serup

curated by SJ Fowler at Venue 2, Rich Mix, 35–47 Bethnal Green Road E1 6LA

Saturday
May 6
12 noon–6 pm

The Poetry Stage: Surrey Poetry Festival: Amy De'Ath, Caitlín Róisín Doherty, Carol Leeming, Colin Herd, Gizem Okulu, James Cummins, Jeff Hilson, Prudence Chamberlain, Rachel Warriner, Richard Parker, Sejal Chad, Valgerður þóroddsdóttir, Vicky Sparrow

supported by the University of Surrey, School of English and Languages, in conjunction with Surrey New Writers Festival at G Live, London Road, Guildford GU1 2AA
£5.50 (£3 for students) for the full day, and will be available at the door

Saturday
May 6–
end of September
Wednesday–Sunday
12 noon–11 pm

Austin Osman Spare — an Exhibition

The Viktor Wynd Museum of Curiosities, Fine Art & Natural History, 11 Mare Street, Dalston E84RP

Tuesday
May 9
7.30 pm

Josephine Balmer, Alice Kavounas & JL Williams + Yang Lian

Shearsman Reading Series at Swedenborg Hall, Swedenborg House, 20/21 Bloomsbury Way, WC1A 2TH
no admission fee

Tuesday
May 9
6–11 pm

Austin Osman Spare — an Exhibition: Private View

The Viktor Wynd Museum of Curiosities, Fine Art & Natural History, 11 Mare Street, Dalston E84RP
RSVP Allison Crawbuck

Wednesday
May 10
6–8 pm

Helen Carr introduces Ur-Canto II

London Cantos Reading Group, Room 243, Senate House, Malet Street WC1E 7HU
all welcome, hand-outs and wine will be provided

Thursday
May 11–
Sunday
July 9
11 am–8 pm (not Mondays)

A Fair Field Full of Folk: Inspired by Fair Field — a major new re-imagining of the 14th-century epic Piers Plowman — this exhibition explores the enduring influence of the medieval mind on poets through a display of items from the NPL's collection.

curated with Penned in the Margins at Poetry Library, Level 5, Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road SE1 8XX

Thursday
May 11
7.30 pm

A Fair Field Full of Folk Opening Event: Enjoy music, performance and discussion, and meet the artists, writers and academics behind an innovative new project at this free opening event

curated with Penned in the Margins at Poetry Library, Level 5, Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, Belvedere Road SE1 8XX
free but email specialedition@poetrylibrary.org.uk to reserve your place

Friday
May 12
6.30–7.30 pm

French Poetry Live: an exciting selection of French poetry from the National Poetry Library's collection, by Baudelaire, Cendrars, Apollinaire, Vénus Khoury-Ghata and more. A collective performance led by Erica Jarnes — no preparation necessary, just bring your voice and ears.

Institut français du Royaume-Uni, 17 Queensberry Place, London SW7 2DT £10, concs £8

Saturday
May 13
4–6 pm workshop

Writers Forum Workshop – New Series

for more information email Antony John (antonyjohnfrancisAThotmailDOTcom

The Barley Mow, 127 Curtain Road, Shoreditch EC2A 3BX

Saturday
May 13
11 am–4.30 pm

Free Verse: The Poetry Magazine Fair: Acumen Literary Journal, Agenda, Ambit Magazine, Butcher's Dog, Dream Catcher, The Frogmore Papers, The Interpreter's House, IIRIS, La Errante, Long Poem Magazine, Magma, Modern Poetry in Translation (MPT), The North, Oxford Poetry, The Poetry Review, PN Review, Poetry London, The Rialto, Shearsman Magazine, Snow lit rev, Swimmers, Test Centre, The White Review + evening do at Betsey Trotwood pub, from 5 pm

Free Verse at the church hal, Holy Redeemer, Exmouth Markets, Clerkenwell EC1R 4QE
free; please email poetrybookfair@gmail.com if you want to exhibit

Sunday
May 14
6–8 pm

launch of edited by John Goodby, Discovering Dylan Thomas: a Companion to the Collected Poems and Notebook Poems

Supported by Literature Wales, as part of International Dylan Thomas Day, at The Wheatsheaf, 25 Rathbone Place, Fitzrovia W1T 1JB
free but RSVP hilly.janes@gmail.com as places are limited

Sunday
May 14
12 noon–7 pm

DIY Cultures 2017: Zines, comics, activist day festival: Themes for this year's festival include Radical Mental Health, Introvert Resistance, Resisting Crap Jobs, Unemployed Person of the Year, Self-Publishing for Activism, Brexit and DIY Knowledge.

DIY Cultures at Rich Mix, 35–47 Bethnal Green Road E1 6LA

Wednesday
May 17
6.50–9 pm

tba

Capital Letters in the Chapel at St Margaret's House, 21 Old Ford Road, Bethnal Green E29PL
free

Thursday
May 18
7–9 pm

Srnicek / Ashford Book Launch!: David Ashford's Autarchies (Bloomsbury, 2017) + Nick Srnicek's Platform Capitalism (Polity Press, 2016) — hmm, serious books here!

Marx Memorial Library, 37A Clerkenwell Green, EC1R 0DU
Free drinks will be available. Entry is free but donations are encouraged, as this will be a fund-raising event, with all proceeds going to support the local community-work of the Marx Museum Library.

Thursday
May 18
7.30 pm

Multiple Book Launch!: Helen Dimos, No Realtor Was Compensated For this Sale, Stephen Mooney, Ratzinger Solo, William Rowe, Collected Poems, Verity Spott, Kate's Dream Diamond Anti-Fatigue Matting Surface

Mayday Rooms, 88 Fleet St EC4Y 1DH, (entrance in Bride Lane)
free entrance

Saturday
May 20
6–8.30 pm

Preview: Carolee Schneemann, "More Wrong Things"

Hales Gallery, Tea Building, 7 Bethnal Green Road E1 6LA

Saturday
May 20–
Saturday
June 24
Wednesday–Saturday
11 am–6 pm

Carolee Schneemann, "More Wrong Things"

Hales Gallery, Tea Building, 7 Bethnal Green Road E1 6LA

Saturday
May 20–
Friday
September 1

Worm Wood: SJ Fowler in collaboration with the artist Tereza Stehlíková about West London, from Wormwood Scrubs to Kensal Green Cemetery, from Harrow Road to the Grand Union Canal, and that which there is disappearing, hidden, hiding or lost. Began in 2015, the primary outcome of the project is a film which fuses the industrial and reclusive landscapes of these areas of London with poetry and text, as well as live events, installations embedded in the environment, an exhibition of these works and a publication forthcoming.

Kensal Green Cemetery Dissenter's Chapel and Gallery, Kensal Green Cemetery W10 4SR, entry from Ladbroke Road W10 5AA or Cemetery Main Gate, Harrow Road W10 4RA

Sunday
May 21

Tereza Stehlíková, Journey to the Interior performance: A participatory performance involving all the senses and including a feast; inspired by George Bellas Greenough, a geologist and a founder of the Geological Society, London and Jules Verne's story The Journey to the Centre of the Earth

part of Open Senses at Kensal Green Cemetery Dissenter's Chapel and Gallery, Kensal Green Cemetery W10 4SR, entry from Ladbroke Road W10 5AA or Cemetery Main Gate, Harrow Road W10 4RA
The performance is by invitation only, if you are interested in taking part, please contact: info [at] terezast.com

Sunday
May 21–
Sunday
May 28

Tereza Stehlíková, Journey to the Interior performance: exhibition of the performance

part of Open Senses at Kensal Green Cemetery Dissenter's Chapel and Gallery, Kensal Green Cemetery W10 4SR, entry from Ladbroke Road W10 5AA or Cemetery Main Gate, Harrow Road W10 4RA

Wednesday
May 24, 6–8 pm

Nancy Gaffield: The poetry sequence

Contemporary Innovative Poetry Research Seminar, Senate House, South Block, Malet Street WC1E 7HU
all welcome; wine provided

Thursday
May 25
8 pm

tba

Words and Jazz downstairs at Vortex Jazz Club, 11 Gillett Square, Dalston N16 8AZ

Thursday
May 25
6–8 pm

Dom Sylvester Houédard: Typestracts; private view

Richard Saltoun Gallery, 111 Great Titchfield Street W1W 6RY

Thursday
May 25
7–9 pm

Reading: Andrea Brady, Robert Hampson, Sophie Seita

Poetics Research Centre, Royal Holloway at 11 Bedford Square WC1B 3RA
free admission

Friday
May 26–
Friday
July 14
weekdays: 10 am–6 pm

Dom Sylvester Houédard: Typestracts; curated by Andrew Hunt

Richard Saltoun Gallery, 111 Great Titchfield Street W1W 6RY

Wednesday
May 31
7.30 pm

Ulli Freer + Rob Halpin + tba

Xing the Line at Iklectik Art Lab, Old Paradise Yard, 20 Carlisle Lane, Waterloo SE1 7LG
£5 or £3

June

Saturday
June 3
7.30 pm

Swiss Enemies

curated by SJ Fowler at Rich Mix, 35–47 Bethnal Green Road E1 6LA

Tuesday
June 6
7.30 pm

Daljit Nagra, Kayo Chingonyi and Karen McCarthy Woolf

Poetry @ the Print Room at the Coronet, 103 Notting Hill Gate W11 3LB
£10 book online

Friday
June 9
5–7 pm

Queer & Trans Writing: Travis Alabanza, Jay Bernard, Juliet Jacques, Olivia Laing, Sophie Robinson, Isabel Waidner, chaired by Nazmia Jamal

The Centre for Feminist Research in the Prof Stuart Hall Building, LGO1, Goldsmiths University of London SE14 6AD

Friday
June 9–
Saturday
June 10

8th Annual Sussex Poetry Festival: Robbie Bailey-Caulfield, Eleanor Careless, Abigail Child, Ellen Dillon, William Fuller, Calum Gardner, Charlie Housham, Daniel Lourenço, Mitchel Pass, Joseph Persad, Vicky Sparrow, Eirik Steinhof, Lotta Thießen, Karl M V Waugh

the Rose Hill, 70-71 Rosehill Terrace, Brighton BN1 4JJ

Friday
June 9–
Sunday
June 11
7.30 pm

Land of Scoundrels: A night of new theatre responding to the centenary of the Russian Revolution . . . challenged, relived and remade through three intertwining plays by Petra Freimund, SJ Fowler (Mayakovsky)and Larry Lynch, sets designed by Thomas Duggan

curated by SJ Fowler at Venue 1, Rich Mix, 35–47 Bethnal Green Road E1 6LA
£10/12, available online

Saturday
June 10
4–6 pm workshop

Writers Forum Workshop – New Series

for more information email Antony John (antonyjohnfrancisAThotmailDOTcom

The Barley Mow, 127 Curtain Road, Shoreditch EC2A 3BX

Sunday
June 11
2–5 pm

Existential plumbers Anti-university

Kensal Green Cemetery Dissenter's Chapel and Gallery, Kensal Green Cemetery W10 4SR, entry from Ladbroke Road W10 5AA or Cemetery Main Gate, Harrow Road W10 4RA

Monday
June 12
7.30 pm

Historically Fucked + THF Drenching + Silver Dick

Café Oto, 1–7 Ashwin Street, Dalston E8 3DL, 1–7 Ashwin Street, Dalston E8 3DL
£8, £6 advance

Wednesday
June 14
6–8 pm

Guy Stevenson introduces Canto XXXV

London Cantos Reading Group, Room 246, Senate House, Malet Street WC1E 7HU
all welcome, hand-outs and wine will be provided

Thursday
June 22
8 pm

tba

Words and Jazz downstairs at Vortex Jazz Club, 11 Gillett Square, Dalston N16 8AZ

Friday
June 23
7.30 pm

Frances Presley + Dorothy Lehane + Nancy Miller

Xing the Line at Iklectik Art Lab, Old Paradise Yard, 20 Carlisle Lane, Waterloo SE1 7LG
£5 or £3

Saturday
June 24

Sensory workshop led by Tereza Stehlíková: Exploring innerscapes and how narratives can be told through all the senses

Kensal Green Cemetery Dissenter's Chapel and Gallery, Kensal Green Cemetery W10 4SR, entry from Ladbroke Road W10 5AA or Cemetery Main Gate, Harrow Road W10 4RA
For more information and to book a place please visit: https://sensorysites.wordpress.com/2016/10/27/sensory-workshop/

Wednesday
June 28
6.50–9 pm

Phil Minton, Nisha Ramayya and Jonathan Catherall

Capital Letters in the Chapel at St Margaret's House, 21 Old Ford Road, Bethnal Green E29PL
free

July

Thursday
July 6
2 pm

Illuminations I : Erich Fried features: Hannah Silva, Jen Calleja, Patrick Coyle, SJ Fowler, David Rickard with more to be announced

Illuminations at Kensal Green Cemetery Dissenter's Chapel and Gallery, Kensal Green Cemetery W10 4SR, entry from Ladbroke Road W10 5AA or Cemetery Main Gate, Harrow Road W10 4RA

Thursday
July 6
7 pm

Illuminations II : Erich Fried featuring new works by Robert Prosser, Joshua Alexander, SJ Fowler and more to be announced

Illuminations at the Austrian Cultural Forum, 28 Rutland Gate SW7 1PQ

Friday
July 7
7–8 pm & 8.30–9.30 & Saturday
July 8
5–6 pm, 7.30–8.30, 9–10

Fair Field: performance based on Piers Plowman, artists to include: Breach Theatre, Ross Sutherland, Francesca Millican-Slater, Nick Field and The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments

Penned in the Margins at Shoreditch Town Hall, 380 Old Street EC1V 9LT
£tba online

Saturday
July 8
4–6 pm workshop

Writers Forum Workshop – New Series

for more information email Antony John (antonyjohnfrancisAThotmailDOTcom

The Barley Mow, 127 Curtain Road, Shoreditch EC2A 3BX

Saturday
July 15

Landscape Learn : a one day symposium

Kensal Green Cemetery Dissenter's Chapel and Gallery, Kensal Green Cemetery W10 4SR, entry from Ladbroke Road W10 5AA or Cemetery Main Gate, Harrow Road W10 4RA

Sunday
July 16

Sensory workshop led by Tereza Stehlíková: Exploring innerscapes and how narratives can be told through all the senses

Kensal Green Cemetery Dissenter's Chapel and Gallery, Kensal Green Cemetery W10 4SR, entry from Ladbroke Road W10 5AA or Cemetery Main Gate, Harrow Road W10 4RA
For more information and to book a place please visit: https://sensorysites.wordpress.com/2016/10/27/sensory-workshop/

August

Saturday
August 12
4–6 pm workshop

Writers Forum Workshop – New Series

for more information email Antony John (antonyjohnfrancisAThotmailDOTcom

The Barley Mow, 127 Curtain Road, Shoreditch EC2A 3BX

September

Saturday
September 9
4–6 pm workshop

Writers Forum Workshop – New Series

for more information email Antony John (antonyjohnfrancisAThotmailDOTcom

The Barley Mow, 127 Curtain Road, Shoreditch EC2A 3BX

Saturday
September 30

Free Verse: The Poetry Book Fair @PoetryBookFair

Conway Hall, Red Lion Square WC1R 4RL

October

Saturday
October 14
4–6 pm workshop

Writers Forum Workshop – New Series

for more information email Antony John (antonyjohnfrancisAThotmailDOTcom

The Barley Mow, 127 Curtain Road, Shoreditch EC2A 3BX

November

Friday
November 10
& Saturday
November 11
11 am–7 pm

Small Publishers Fair 2016: an annual celebration of books by contemporary artists, poets, writers and book designers. with exhibition, readings & talks

Conway Hall, Red Lion Square WC1R 4RL
admission free

Saturday
November 11
4–6 pm workshop

Writers Forum Workshop – New Series

for more information email Antony John (antonyjohnfrancisAThotmailDOTcom

The Barley Mow, 127 Curtain Road, Shoreditch EC2A 3BX

Email me to give me details of any readings or other events to put on this page. Email me when I've made a mistake also, please! Or post on Modernpoetry/org.uk Collective. But do please note that this listing is of poetry (& some related activities) occurring within the tradition or community of British Innovative Poetry, because that's the only poetry that seems worthwhile to me. I can be very inclusive, alarmingly so I am sure to some; but there are clear limits to what I will publicise. Look back on modernpoetry.org.uk or on Great Works if you are unsure.